Egyptian Dynasties

 

 

home

king list

 

 

Please note that you need to have the transliteration font installed on your computer to view the following pages properly.

Early Dynastic

Dynasties 0-2

Old Kingdom

Dynasties 3-6

1st Intermediate Period

Dynasties 7-10

Middle Kingdom

Dynasties 11-12

 

 

 

 

2nd Intermediate Period

Dynasties 13-17

New Kingdom

Dynasties 18-20

3rd Intermediate Period

Dynasties 21-26

The Late Period

Dynasties 27-31

+ Macedonian Period

 

 

 

 

The Ptolemaic Period

The Roman Era

 

 

 

 

Early Dynastic Period (3150 - 2686 BCE)

 

Dynasty 0 (3150-3050 BCE) Dynasty I (3050-2890 BCE) Dynasty II (2890-2686 BCE)

Scorpion

Narmer [Menes]

Hor Aha

Djer (Iti)

Djet (Wadjo/Ita)

Den

Anedjib

Semerkhet

Qa'a (Kebeh)

Hotepsekhemwy

Raneb (Kakau)

Ninetjer (Banetjeru)

Seth Peribsen.Sekhemib

Wenegnebti (Wadjnes)

Sened (Seth Peribsen?)

Neferkare

Neferkasokar

Hudjefa

Khasekhemwy

 

 

Old Kingdom (2686 - 2181)

 

Dynasty III (2686-2613 BCE) Dynasty IV (2613-2498 BCE) Dynasty V (2498-2345 BCE)

Sanakht (2686-2669)

Djoser Netjerikhet (2668-2649)

Sekhemkhet (2649-2643)

Khaba (2643-2637)

Huni (2637-2613)

Neferkare

Snefru (2613-2589)

Khufu (2589-2566) (Cheops)

Djedefre (2566-2558)

Khafre (2558-2532) (Chephren)

Menkaure (2532-2504) (Mycerinus)

Bakare?

Shepseskaf (2504-2500)

 

Userkaf (2498-2491)

Sahure (2491-2477)

Neferirkare Kakai (2477-2467)

Shepseskare (2467-2460)

Neferefre (2460-2453)

Nuiserre Ini (2453-2422)

Menkauhor Ikauhor (2422-2414)

Djedkare Isesi (2414-2375)

Unas (2375-2345)

 

Dynasty VI (2345-2181 BCE)    

Teti (2345-2333)

Userkare

Pepi I (Meryre) (2332-2283)

Merenre (Nemtyemsaf) (2283-2278)

Pepi II (Neferkare) (2278-2184)

Merenre Antyemsaf II

Nitokerty

 

 

 

First Intermediate Period (2181-2055 BCE)

 

Dynasty VII (2181-2055) Dynasty VIII (2181-2055) Dynasties IX & X [at Herakleopolis] (2160-2040 BCE)

Neferkare Pepisonbe

NeferKamin Anu

Qakare Ibi

Neferkaure

Neferkauhor Khuwyhapi

Neferirkare

Netjerikare

Menkare

Neferkare

Neferkare Nebi

Djedkare Shemay

Neferkare Khendu

Merenhor

Neferkamin

Nikare

Neferkare Tereru

Neferkahor

Nebkaure Khety I (2160-?)

Neferkare (Kaneferre)

Meryibre Khety

Senenre Khety

Wahkare Khety

Merykare

Shed[...]

 

 

Middle Kingdom (2055-1650 BCE)

 

Dynasty XI [at Thebes] (2134-1991 BCE) Dynasty XI [all Egypt] (2055-1985 BCE) Dynasty XII (1991-1782 BCE)

Intef I Sehertawy (2134-2117)

Intef II Wahank (2117-2069)

Intef III Nakjnebtepnefer (2069-2060)

 

Mentuhotep II Nebhetepre (2060-2010)

Mentuhotep III Sankhkare (2010-1998)

Mentuhotep IV Nebtawyre (1997-1991)

 

Amenemhet I (1991-1962)

Senusret I (1971-1926)

Amenemhet II (1929-1892)

Senusret II (1897-1878)

Senusret III (1878-1841)

Amenemhet III (1842-1797)

Amenemhet IV (1798-1786)

Sobeknefru [queen] (1785-1782)

 

 

Second Intermediate Period (1650-1550 BCE)

 

Dynasty XIII (1782-1650 BCE) Dynasty XIV [Eastern Delta] (1750-1650 BCE?) Dynasty XV [Thebes] (1663-1555 BCE?)

Wegaf (1782-1778)

Sekhemkare Amenemhat-sunebef

Sehetepibre

Iufni

Sankhibre Amenemhat (?-1760)

Smenkhare Nebnun

Sehetepibre

Sewadjkare

Nedjemibre

Sobekhotep I

Renseneb

Hor (c.1760)

Sedjefkare Amenemhat

Sobekhotep II Amenemhat (c.1750)

Khendjer (c.1747)

Smenkhkare Mermesha

Intef IV

[...]sutech

Sobekhotep III (c.1745)

Neferhotep I (1741-1730)

Sahathor

Sobekhotep IV (1730-1720)

Sobekhotep V

Iaib

Ay (c.1720)

Sobekhotep VI

Sankhrenesewadjtu

Ined

Hori

Sobekhotep VII

Dudimose

Ibi

Hor II

Neferhotep II

Se..kare

Sekhaenre

Merkheperre

Merikare

Senusret IV

Montuemsaf

Neferhotep III

Montuhotep V

Nerkare

Usermontu

Sobekhotep VIII

Ini

Montuhotep VI

Senaib

Sobekhotep IX

Wepwawetemsaf

Sebekai

Khuiiker

 

Nehesy

Khatire

Nebfaure

Sehebre

Meridjefare

Sewadjkare

Nebdjefare

Webenre

[...]djefare

[...]benre

Awibre

Heribre

Nebsenre

Sekheperenre

Djedkherure

Sankhibre

Khanefertemre

Sekhem[...]re

Khakemetre

Neferibre

A[...]

Kha[...]re

Ankhkare

Semen[...]re

Djed[...]re

Senefer[ka]re

Menibre

Djed[...]re

Inek...

I...

Ip...

Hebi

Aped

Hepw

Shemsu

Meni...

Wrkai

...kare

...kare

Hepu...

...Anati

Bebnem

Iuf...

Seth II

Sinu

Hor III

Nibef

Penestensepti

Kherhemwetshepsut

Khuihemwet

Rahotep Sekhemre Wahhau

Sobekemsaf I Sekhemre Wadjhau

Sekhemre-se[...]

Sewadjenre 

Nebiryaut I

Nebiryaut II

Semenenre

Seuserenre

Sobekemsaf II

Sekhemre Shedwaset

 

Dynasty XVI [Thebes] Dynasty XVII [Hyksos]  

Sobekemsaf III

Intef

Wepmaat

Taa

Senakhtenre

Taa

Sekenenre

Kamose

Wadjkheperre

 

Shalek

Bebankh?

Khyan

Anak[tau]

Apepi I

Auserre [Apophis]

Apepi II

Aqenenre [Apophis]

 

 

 

New Kingdom (1570-1070 BCE)

 

Dynasty XVIII (1570-1293 BCE) Dynasty XIX (1293-1185 BCE) Dynasty XX (1185-1070 BCE)

Ahmose I (1570-1546)

Amenhotep I (1551-1524)

Thuthmosis I (1524-1518)

Thuthmosis II (1518-1504)

Hatshepsut [queen] (1498-1483)

Thuthmosis III (1504-1450)

Amenhotep II (1453-1419)

Thuthmosis IV (1419-1386)

Amenhotep III (1386-1349)

Akhenaten (1350-1334) (Amenhotep IV)

Neferneferuaten? Nefertiti?

Smenkhare (1336-1334)

Tutankhamun (1334-1325)

Ay (1325-1321)

Horemheb (1321-1293)

 

Ramesses I (1293-1291)

Seti I (1291-1278)

Ramesses II (1279-1212)

Merenptah (1212-1202)

Amenmesses (1202-1199)

Seti II (1199-1193)

Siptah (1193-1187)

Twosret [queen] (1187-1185)

 

Sethnakht (1185-1182)

Ramesses III (1182-1151)

Ramesses IV (1151-1145)

Ramesses V (1145-1141)

Ramesses VI (1141-1133)

Ramesses VII (1133-1126)

Ramesses VIII (1133-1126)

Ramesses IX (1126-1108)

Ramesses X (1108-1098)

Ramesses XI (1098-1070)

 

 

Third Intermediate Period (1069-525 BCE)

 

High Priests [Thebes] (1080-945 BCE) Dynasty XXI [Tanis] (1069-945 BCE) Dynasty XXII [Tanis] (945-715 BCE)

Herihor (1080-1074)

Piankh (1074-1070)

Pinedjem I (1070-1032)

Masaherta (1054-1046)

Menkheperre (1045-992)

Smendes II (992-990)

Pinedjem II (990-969)

Psusennes III (969-945)

Smendes I (1069-1043)

Amenemnisu (1043-1039)

Psusennes I (1039-991)

Amenemopet (993-984)

Osorkon (983-978)

Siamun (978-959)

Psusennes II (959-945)

Sheshonq I (945-924)

Osorkon I (924-889)

Sheshonq II (c.890)

Takelot I (889-874)

Osorkon II (874-850)

Takelot II (850-825)

Sheshonq III (825-773)

Pami (773-767)

Sheshonq V (767-730)

Osorkon IV (730-715)

Harsiese [at Thebes] (870-860)

Dynasty XXIII [Thebes] (818-715 BCE)

Dynasty XXIV [SaÔs] (727-715 BCE)

Dynasty XXV [Kushite/Nubian] (770-656 BCE)

Pedibastet I (818-793)

Iuput (804 - 803)

Sheshonq IV (793-787)

Osorkon III (787-759)

Takelot III (764-757)

Rudamon (757-754)

Iuput II (754-715)

Peftjauabastet [at Herakleopolis] (754-720)

Nimlot [at Hermopolis] (754-725)

Djehutiemhat (c.728)

Tefnakht (727-720)

Bakenrenef (720-715)

Padinemti

Alara (770-750)

Kashta (750-730)

Amenardis I (740-720)

Piankhi (747-716)

Shabaka (716-702)

Shabitku (702-690)

Taharqa (690-664)

Shepenwepet II

Tanutamun (664-656)

Amenardis II

Dynasty XXVI [SaÔs] (664-525 BCE)

 

 

Psamtik I (664-610)

Nekau (610-595)

Psamtik II (595-589)

Wahibre (589-570)

Ahmose II (570-526)

Psamtik III (526-525)

 

 

 

The Late Period (525-332 BCE)

 

Dynasty XXVII [First Persian Period] (525-404 BCE) Dynasty XXVIII (404-399 BCE) Dynasty XXIX [Mendes] (399-380 BCE)

Cambyses II (525-522)

Darius I (521-486)

Xerxes I (485-465)

Artaxerxes I (465-424)

Darius II (423-405)

Artaxerxes II (405-359)

Pedubastet

Inaros

Amyrtaeus (404-399)

Nefaarud I (399-393)

Psammuthis (392-390)

Hakor (393-380)

Dynasty XXX (380-343 BCE)

Dynasty XXXI [Second Persian Period] (343-332 BCE)

Macedonian Period (332-305 BCE)

Nakhtnebef (380-362) (Nectanebo I)

Djedhor (362-360) (Teos)

Nakhthorheb (360-343) (Nectanebo II)

Artaxerxes  III (343-338)

Arses (338-336)

Darius III (336-332)

Alexander III (The Great) (332-323)

Philip Arrhidaeus (323-317)

Alexander IV (317-305)

 

The Ptolemaic Period (305-30 BCE)

 

Ptolemy I [Soter I] (305-282)

Ptolemy II [Philadelphus] (285-246)

ArsinoŽ II [queen of Ptolemy II]

Ptolemy III [Euergetes I] (246-222)

Berenice II [queen of Ptolemy III]

Ptolemy IV [Philopator] (222-205)

Ptolemy V [Epiphanes] (205-180)

Cleopatra I [queen regent] (180-176)

Ptolemy VI [Philometor] (180-164, 163-145)Cleopatra II [queen - joint reign with PVI] (163-145)

Ptolemy  VII [Neos Philopator] (145)

Ptolemy VIII [Euergetes II] (170-163, 145-116)

Ptolemy IX [Soter II] Lathyrus (116-110, 109-107, 88-80)

Cleopatra III [queen of PIX]

Ptolemy X [Alexander I] (110-109, 107-88)

Cleopatra Berenice [queen of PX]

Ptolemy XI [Alexander II] (80)

Ptolemy XII [Neos Dionysos] Auletes (80-58, 55-51)

Cleopatra V Tryphaena (58-57)

Berenice IV [queen] (58-55) 

Cleopatra VII [Philopator Nea Thea] [queen] (51-30)

Ptolemy XIII [Philopator] (51-47)

Ptolemy XIV [Philopator] (47-44)

Ptolemy XV [Caesar Philopator Philometor] Caesarion (36-30)

 

 

 

The Roman Era (27 BCE - 311 CE)

 

Augustus (Caius Julius Casear Octavianus Augustus) 27 BCE - 14 CE Autokrator Kaisaros

Tiberius (Tiberius Julius Caesar) 14-37 Tiberius Kaisaros 

Caligula (Caius Caesar Augustus Germanicus) 37-41 Autokrator Kaisaros Germanicus

Claudius (Tiberius Claudius Caesar Augustus Germanicus) 41-54 Autokrator Tiberius Claudius

Nero (Lucius Domitius Nero Claudius) 54-68 Kaisaros Germanicus Autokrater Nero

Galba (Servius Sulpicius) 68-69 Servius Galbas Autokrator

Otho (Marcus Salvius Otho) 69 Marcus Otho

Vespasian (Titus Flavius Vespasianus) 69-79 Vespasianus

Titus (Titus Flavius Sabinus Vespasianus) 79-81 Autokrator Titus Kaisaros Vespasianus

Domitian (Titus Flavius Domitianus) 81-96

Nerva (Marcus Cocceius) 96-98

Trajan (Marcus Ulpius Trajanus) 98-117 Autokrator Kaisaros Nervas Trajanus

Hadrian (Publius Aelius Hadrianus) 117-138 Trajanus Hadrianus Kaisaros

Antoninus Pious (Titus Aelius Antoninus Pius) 138-161 Autokrator Kaisaros Titus Aelius Hadrianus

Marcus Aurelius (Marcus Aurelius Antoninus) 161-180 Autokrator Kaisaros Markos Aurelios Antoninos

Lucius Verus (Lucius Aelius Aurelius Ceionius Commodus) 161-169 Loukios Aurelios

Commodus (Marcus Aurelius Commodus) 180-192 Markos Aurelios Komodos Antoninos

Septimus Severus (Lucius Septimus Severus Aurelius Antoninus) 193-211 Severos

Caracalla (Marcus Aurelius Antoninos Bassianus) 211-217 Antoninos

Septimus Geta (Publius Septimus) 211-212 Getas

Macrinus (Marcus Ophelius Macrinus) 217-218 Makrinos

Diadumenianus (Marcus Ophelius Serus Antoninus Diadumenianus) 202-218 Diadoumenianos

Elagabulus (Sextus Varius Avitus Bassianus) 218-222

Severus Alexander (Aurelius Antoninus Severus Alexander) 222-235

Maximinus (Caius Julius Verus Maximinus) 235-238

Gordian I & II (Marcus Antonius Gordianus Semprosianus) 238

Gordian III (Pious) (Marcus Antonius Gordianus) 238-244

Philip the Arab (Marcus Julius Philippus) 244-249 Philippos

Decius (Caius Messius Quintus Decius Valerianus Trajanus) 248-251 Dekios (last known Cartouche)

Valerian (Publius Licinius Valerianus) 253-259 Valerianos

Gallienus (Publius Licinius Egnatius Gallienus) 253-258

Claudius (Marcus Aurelius Claudius Augustus) 268-270

Aurelian (Lucius Domitius Aurelianus) 270-275

Probus (Marcus Aurelius) 276-282 Autokrator

Numerian (Marcus Aurelius Numerianus) 283-284

Diocletian (Caius Aurelius Valerius Diocles Diocletianus) 284-305 Diokletianos

Maximian (Aurelius Valerius Maximianus) 286-305 Maksimianos

Galerius (Caius Galerius Valerius Maximianus) 293-311 Autokrator Maksimios

 

Top of page